
Home
Stock
News & Offers
Images of Ephemera stock
Research Pages (pdf files)
Radical Bookshops Listing
Radical Bookshops Bibliography
Paris Commune Bibliography
Political Pseudonyms

There are a lot of new Trade Union books and especially pamphlets listed; most of the CPGB’s History Group “Our History” pamphlets are now available; new pamphlets from the WRP stable; a large collection on Bulgaria (Romania will be added in February). I have stocked up on new copies of Lenin’s Collected Works which will shortly go out of print.
One new book that is selling well is “Revolutionary Communist at Work: A Political Biography of Bert Ramelson” by Roger Seifert and Tom Sibley and published by Lawrence & Wishart. Occasionally I stock such new titles – when I can get a discount. This is now available at the reduced and highly competitive price of Ł20.50.
I am sometimes asked about the state of the second book trade and what the trends are so I thought I’d share some of my thoughts on this, and I’d be interested to hear if this corresponds with your experiences as buyers, so please do reply if you wish.
Firstly on the e-book – “e-publication” would be a better term, as they are not books. This affects the new book trade more than the second hand one, but it must be a factor in declining sales. And my sales are declining where they can be easily measured originating from ABE and Amazon, with ABE suffering more than Amazon – and this is despite listing more and more titles. This decline has been noticeable for 18 months and must reflect the world economic crisis. My sales have held up over the last two years thanks to some good institutional sales (but these can be erratic), the quarterly catalogues and a solid band of regular customers to whom I am extremely grateful – so if you recognise yourself here, thank you!
There are now so many people listing books for sale, via ABE and Amazon, that prices are generally coming down all the time – it is a buyer’s market. There are always exceptions – sometimes sellers see a small number of copies of a book for sale on the net, or none, and assume it is very rare so put a ridiculous price on it; in fact, the book may not be common but it may be of no interest whatsoever. This ever increasing number of sellers does bring problems; the quality of descriptions of books, and more importantly of the condition of books, and packing, can be very poor - far too many dealers send books out just in a thin padded envelope. Repeated bad experiences can put buyers off. If you order books regularly from the net, you soon get to know who packs well, and describes well. I have a list of dealers I will never buy from again, however good a bargain a title appears. The answer is to use dealers you know, and those who are in trade organisations like the PBFA, the largest in Britain. You will be able to return books without any problems from such sellers. You may pay a bit more for the books, but professional dealers, and especially specialist ones, will spend more time describing books, searching for books in their areas of interest, and dealing with queries than an individual who just lists them like widgets. So although the net provides an apparently transparent market, there are pitfalls.
The print on demand books must also be taking sales – possibly more than e-readers - but I have no concrete evidence for this. With this facility it is now possible to obtain thousand of books that were previously just not available, even in major libraries. The quality may occasionally be poor and they are aesthetically nowhere near as pleasing as original books, but for researchers and those who just want to read material previously unobtainable, it is a remarkable development. The number of titles is increasing at a phenomenal rate and the only limitation on this would appear to be with recent titles were copyright is withheld. A downside of the print on demand material is that it clogs up searches on ABE, but these books can now be removed from any search.
Some second hand bookshops complain about the role of charity bookshops in their area, but any decent shop should be able to take this in its stride. There has been much correspondence about this in the trade, and Oxfam have come in for a lot of unpleasant criticism. It is high street rents that are a greater threat to both second hand and new shops.
So please keep supporting dealers like us, small independent shops – and the few radical ones if you are close to one – buy direct from us instead of via Abe and especially Amazon, who incidentally own ABE but fortunately with a hands off approach so far, and who are offer very poor terms to sellers. And don’t let Amazon and Google take over the (book) world!
BARGAINS
Every two months we will list a new selection of bargains – these have to be ordered direct from us and not via ABE, where they are listed at the full price. The bargain price is given in brackets after the current price.
Please note that description of condition of book comes first then condition of dustwrapper if there is one.
Please note that description of condition of book comes first then condition of dustwrapper if there is one.
[000596] Burns, Emile. RIGHT WING LABOUR - ITS THEORY AND PRACTICE. London: Lawrence and Wishart, 1961. Paperback. Good 128pp Looks at "new thinkers" - Strachey, Crossman, Crosland, Gordon Walker. £7.00 [£2.00]
[000601] Crossman, R H S HOW BRITAIN IS GOVERNED Labour Book Service, Hb Good+ No date. Foxing on edges. £5.00[£2.00]
[000621] Webb, Sidney and Beatrice. ENGLISH LOCAL GOVERNMENT FROM THE REVOLUTION TO THE MUNICIPAL CORPORATIONS ACT: THE MANOR &THE BOROUGH Part 2. Longmans, 1908. Hb. Good+ / No Jacket. 452pp £25.00 [£10.00]
[001069] Glading, Percy. THE MEERUT CONSPIRACY CASE. London: Communist Party of Great Britain, 1933. Pamphlet. Good+ 20pp Cover slightly sunned. £20.00 [£10.00]
[001193] Graham, Barbara. THE FRENCH SOCIALISTS AND TRIPARTISME. Weidenfeld 1965. Hb. Good+ / Good. 299pp £15.00 [£5.00]
[001195] Frears, J & Parodi ,J-L. WAR WILL NOT TAKE PLACE - THE FRENCH PARLIAMENTARY ELECTIONS MARCH 1978. London: C Hurst, 1979. Hard Cover. Good / Good. 150pp £13.00 [£5.00]
[001202] White, Sam. DE GAULLE. London: Harrap, 1984. Hb. Very Good / Good. 239pp £10.00 [£3.00]
[001381] Pike, Shirley. MARXISM AND PHENOMENOLOGY. London: Croom Helm, 1986. Hb. VG/G 201pp £15.00 [£6.00]
[001523] Greenwood, Arthur. WHAT EVERYBODY WANTS . London: Hutchinson, 1955. Hb. Good / No Jacket. 296pp Novel set in Cornish village - a change from his better-known "Love on the Dole". £8.00 [£4.00]
[002119] Eastwood, G G. GEORGE ISAACS - PRINTER, TRADE UNION LEADER, CABINET MINISTER. London: Odhams Press, 1952. Hard Cover. Good / Good. 223pp £9.00 [£4.00]
[002158] Smith, Dan. THE DEFENCE OF THE REALM IN THE 1980s. London: Croom Helm, 1980. Hard Cover.
Very Good / Very Good. 276pp £13.00 [£3.00]
[002164] O'Heffernan, Patrick et al. THE FIRST NUCLEAR WORLD WAR. Hutchinson, 1984. Hb VG/G 444pp £12.00 [£4.00]
[002172] Brenner, Michael. NUCLEAR POWER AND NON-PROFILERATION - THE MAKING OF U.S. POLICY. Cambridge University Press, 1981. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. 324pp £20.00 [£6.00]
[002299] Cordell, Alexander. REQUIEM FOR A PATRIOT. London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1988. First Edition. Hb. Very Good / Very Good. 318pp Novel of the Chartist rebellion in Monmouth. £9.00 [£4.00]
[002370] Holyoake, George Jacob (ed.). THE MOVEMENT - ANTI-PERSECUTION GAZETTE AND REGISTER OF PROGRESS. Kelley, 1970. Hb Very Good. 596pp Nos 1-68 (1843-5) followed by THE CIRCULAR Nos 1-4 1845. £14.00 [£7.00]
[002674] Kitching, Gavin. KARL MARX &THE PHILOSOPHY OF PRAXIS. Routledge, 1988. Pb Very Good 265pp £8.00 [£4.00]
[002699] Hughes, Richard. A HIGH WIND IN JAMAICA. London: Chatto, 1929. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. 284pp Cover bit dull. Classic novel. £12.00 [£6.00]
[003192] Helps, Arthur. THE CLAIMS OF LABOUR - AN ESSAY ON THE DUTIES OF THE EMPLOYERS TO THE EMPLOYED. Irish University Press, 1971. Hb. Fine / No Jacket. 288pp Reprint of 1845 edition. £14.00
[003196] Jones, W J. POLITICS AND THE BENCH - THE JUDGES AND THE ORIGINS OF THE ENGLISH CIVIL WAR. London: Allen & Unwin, 1971. Hb. Very Good / Very Good. 228pp Small dent in cover. £15.00 [£5.00]
[003197] Richardson, R C & Ridden, G M ed. FREEDOM IN THE ENGLISH REVOLUTION - ESSAYS IN HISTORY AND LITERATURE. Manchester University Press, 1986. Hb. Very Good / Very Good. 182pp £20.00 [£8.00]
[003301] CONFERENCE OF COMMUNIST AND WORKERS' PARTIES OF EUROPE - DOCUMENTS AND SPEECHES. Berlin, 1976. Paperback . Fair 263pp Cover a bit worn. £8.00 [£2.00]
[003364] Pritt, D N. THE FALL OF THE FRENCH REPUBLIC. F Muller, 1941. Hb Good / No Jacket. 177pp £9.00 [£3.00]
[003827] Ponomarev, B N. MARXISM-LENINISM IN TODAY'S WORLD. Pergamon Press, 1983. Hb. Very Good 174pp Leading Soviet ideologue. £14.00 [£5.00]
[004241] Carrillo, Santiago. EUROCOMMUNISM AND THE STATE. Lawrence & Wishart, 1977. Hb VG/G 274pp £16.00 [£4.00]
[004244] Boggs, C & Plotke, D ed. THE POLITICS OF EUROCOMMUNISM. Macmillan, 1980. Pb. Good+. 479pp £10.00 [£3.00]
[004247] Griffiths, Percival. THE CHANGING FACE OF COMMUNISM. Bodley Head, 1961. Hb Good+ / G. 223pp £12.00 [£2.00]
[004536] THE WORLD SITUATION AND ECONOMIC STRUGGLE. London: Communist Party of Great Britain, 1929. Pamphlet. Good 52pp Theses of the 10th Plenum, ECCI. £20.00 [£10.00]
[004933] Fleischer, Helmut. MARXISM AND HISTORY. Allen Lane, 1973. Hb. Very Good / Good. 157pp £16.00 [£6.00]
[005016] Weber, Max. THE INTERPRETATION OF SOCIAL REALITY. London: Michael Joseph, 1971. Hb. Very Good / Good. 302pp Edited & introduction by J E T Eldridge. £16.00 [£4.00]
[005018] Bottomore, Tom ed. CRISIS AND CONTENTION IN SOCIOLOGY. Sage, 1975. Pb Good 218pp £11.00 [£3.00]
[005024] Coxon, Anthony & Jones, Charles. CLASS AND HIERARCHY - THE SOCIAL MEANING OF OCCUPATIONS. Macmillan, 1979. Hb. Very Good / Good. 217pp £17.00 [£5.00]
[005027] Stammer, Otto ed. MAX WEBER AND SOCIOLOGY TODAY. Blackwell, 1971. Hb. VG/G 256pp £16.00 [£6.00]
[005053] Montagu, Ivor. THE TRAITOR CLASS. Lawrence and Wishart, 1940. Hb. Good+ / No Jacket. 136pp £9.00 [£3.00]
[005238] Macintyre, Stuart & Tribe, Keith. ALTHUSSER AND MARXIST THEORY. Self-published, 1974. Pamphlet. Good 32pp Based on a lecture at Cambridge Univ. CP branch £6.00 [£3.00]
[005258] Wighton, Suzy. ONE DAY AT A TIME - DIARIES FROM A PALESTINIAN CAMP. Hutchinson, 1990. Hard Cover. Good+ / Good. 314pp Scottish nurse in Beirut refugee camp of Bourj al-Brajneh. £10.00 [£2.00]
[005408] Lewis, John Wilson (ed.). PARTY LEADERSHIP AND REVOLUTIONARY POWER IN CHINA. Cambridge University Press, 1970. Paperback. Good 422pp Contemporary China Institute. £10.00 [£2.00]
[005605] Stewart, Margaret. PROTEST OR POWER? A STUDY OF THE LABOUR PARTY. Allen & Unwin, 1974. Paperback. Good+ 133pp Author was industrial correspondent for "News Chronicle" and parliamentary candidate for the LP. £8.50 [£3.00]
[005646] Kirkpatrick, Evron M ed. YEAR OF CRISIS - COMMUNIST PROPAGANDA ACTIVITIES IN 1956. Macmillan, 1957. Hb. Good+ / Fair. 414pp A comprehensive view of Communist Parties’ activities, especially relating to Soviet and Chinese influence - lists and analysis of delegations, publications, friendship societies, fairs, radio listening figures, films, cultural links, "front" organisations etc etc throughout the world. Many tables and photos. Fascinating! £25.00 [£12.00]
[005661] Aldridge, James. THE UNTOUCHABLE JULI. Michael Joseph, 1975. First Edition. Hb. VG/G 256pp £7.50 [£3.00]
[006090] Sabel, Charles. WORK AND POLITICS - THE DIVISION OF LABOUR IN HISTORY. Cambridge University Press, 1982. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. 304pp Couple of small round Marx Memorial Library stamps. £20.00 [£7.00]
[006118] Lange, Peter & Vannicelli, Maurizio ed. THE COMMUNIST PARTIES OF ITALY, FRANCE AND SPAIN - POST WAR CHANGE AND CONTINUITY. Allen & Unwin, 1981. Paperback. Good 385pp £13.00 [£5.00]
[006385] Lloyd, Lorna & Sims, Nicholas. BRITISH WRITING ON DISARMAMENT FROM 1914-1978. Francis Pinter, 1979. Hb. Very Good / Good. 171pp £25.00 [£10.00]
[006881] Naylor, John F. LABOUR'S INTERNATIONAL POLICY - THE LABOUR PARTY IN THE 1930s. London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1969. Hard Cover. Good+ / Good. 380pp £20.00 [£7.00]
[006968] Mosley, Leonard O. REPORT FROM GERMANY. Left Book Club / Gollancz, 1945. Hb Good 125pp £7.00 [£3.00]
[006971] Schaffer, Gordon. RICHES AND POVERTY. London: Left Book Club / Gollancz, 1939. Paperback. Good+ 95pp
"New People's Library". Previous owner's signature. £7.00 [£2.00]
[007094] Lowdermilk, Walter Clay. PALESTINE - LAND OF PROMISE. Gollancz, 1946. Hb. Good 167pp £8.00 [£2.00]
[007112] Vigor, P H. BOOKS ON COMMUNISM - A SELECTED BIBLIOGRAPHY. Ampersand, 1971. Hb. Good / Fair. 444pp £12.00 [£5.00]
[007243] Huberman, L. MAN'S WORLDLY GOODS. Left Book Club / Gollancz, 1937. Soft cloth. G+ 357pp Nice copy. £8.00 [£3.00]
[007879] Osborne, E Allen. IN LETTERS OF RED. London: Michael Joseph, 1938. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. 285pp Small stamp of previous owner. Mainly short stories and poetry on contemporary politics and the rise of fascism. Contributors include Auden, Golding, Day Lewis, MacNiece, Martin, Sassoon,, Strachey, Upward, Warner. £17.00 [£8.00]
[007981] Eban, Abba. VOICE OF ISRAEL. London: Faber and Faber, 1958. Hard Cover. Good / Good. 261pp £10.00 [£3.00]
[008138] Cerf, Bennett ed. MODERN AMERICAN SHORT STORIES. World Publishing co., 1945. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. 384pp Cather, London, Runyon, Maltz, Hemingway, Steinbeck, Welty etc. £8.00 [£3.00]
[008141] Rutherford, Mark. DELIVERANCE. London: Fisher Unwin. No date. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. 179pp Rutherford was pen name of William Hale White. Interesting progressive novel. £10.00 [£3.00]
[008481] Hirst, David. OIL AND PUBLIC OPINION IN THE MIDDLE EAST. London: Faber, 1966. Hard Cover. Good+ / Fair. 127pp Small staple perforation in f.f.e. £15.00 [£5.00]
[008755] Panferov, Fiodor. BRUSSKI - A SOVIET PEASANT EPIC. London: Martin Lawrence, Hb. Fair / No Jacket. nd (1930s) 300pp Very worn but solid. Novel from the USSR. £15.00 [£7.00]
[008999] Ussher, Arland. THE FACE AND MIND OF IRELAND. London: Gollancz, 1949. Hard Cover. Good / Fair. 142pp Dustwrapper sunned but complete. £14.00 [£5.00]
[009513] Leff, Vera. WIFE OF THE PRISONER. Lawrence and Wishart, 1964. Hb. Good / Good. 232pp Novel. £12.50 [£5.00]
[009735] Akimov (Frankel, J ed.).VLADIMIR AKIMOV ON THE DILEMMAS OF RUSSIAN MARXISM 1895-1903. Cambridge University Press, 1969. Hb. Good+ / Good. 390pp £20.00 [£6.00]
[009981] Greene, Felix. THE WALL HAS TWO SIDES- PORTRAIT OF CHINA TODAY. Cape, 1970. Pb. G 432pp £5.00 [£2.00]
[009986] Johnson, Hewlett. THE UPSURGE OF CHINA. New World Press, Peking, 1961. Hb Good / Poor. 373pp £12.00 [£4.00]
[010061] Cohen, Jack & Klugmann, James. A READER'S GUIDE TO THE STUDY OF MARXISM. London: Communist Party of Great Britain, nd (1959) Pamphlet. Good 82pp £5.00 [£2.00]
[010356] Gyford, J. THE POLITICS OF LOCAL SOCIALISM. London: Allen & Unwin, 1985. Paperback. Good+. 129pp Author lectured at University College London and had been a Labour councillor. £9.00 [£3.00]
[010369] Reid, J H Stewart. THE ORIGINS OF THE BRITISH LABOUR PARTY. University of Minnesota Press, 1955. Hard Cover. Good / Fair. 258pp £25.00 [£8.00]
[010641] Woddis, Jack. ARMIES AND POLITICS. London: Lawrence and Wishart, 1977. Paperback. Good 309pp Marxist analysis of military coups including studies of Indonesia, Sudan, Chile, Portugal. £5.00 [£2.00]
[010926] Jones, Bill. THE RUSSIA COMPLEX - THE BRITISH LABOUR PARTY AND THE SOVIET UNION. Manchester University Press, 1977. Hard Cover. Good+ / Good. 229pp Some pencil annotations. £12.00 [£4.00]
[011508] Luxemburg, Rosa. THE JUNIUS PAMPHLET. London: Merlin, Paperback. Good No date (1970s) 158pp £6.00 [£2.00]
[011695] Kropotkin, P. SELECTIONS FROM HIS WRITINGS. London: Freedom Press, 1942. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. 150pp Edited by Herbert Read. £10.00 [£4.00]
[011742] Pelling, Henry. ORIGINS OF THE LABOUR PARTY. Oxford University Press, 1974. Pb. Good+. 256pp £7.50 [£2.00]
[011821] Keehan, Jimmy. EIRE AND THE WAR. Communist Party of Great Britain, London District, 1944. Pamphlet. Good+ 8pp . Author was Secretary of the Essex Sub-District of the CPGB. An explanation of Irish neutrality. Uncommon. £10.00 [£5.00]
[011992] ARCHIVES OF THE BRITISH LABOUR PARTY, 1873-1973. Research Publications Ltd., 1990. Hard Cover. Very Good. 211pp One Labour Party Library stamp (no other library traces). £40.00 [£20.00]
[012410] Daiches, David. LITERATURE AND SOCIETY. Left Book Club, 1938. Soft cloth. Good 287pp £13.00 [£6.00]
[012543] Shipway, Mark. ANTI-PARLIAMENTARY COMMUNISM - THE MOVEMENT FOR WORKERS' COUNCILS IN BRITAIN, 1917-45. Macmillan, 1988. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. 239pp £35.00 [£17.00]
[013188] Molotov, V M. THE DEVELOPING CRISIS OF WORLD CAPITALISM - THE REVOLUTIONARY CRISIS & THE TASKS OF THE COMINTERN. London: Modern Books, 1930. Pamphlet. Good 56pp Report of CPSU delegation to ECCI; Report & Concluding Speech at 16th Congress of CPSU. £8.00 [£4.00]
[013219] Mlynar, Zdenek (ed.). RESEARCH PROJECT - CRISES IN SOVIET TYPE SYSTEMS. Paperback. Nos. 1(1982) - 17/18 (1989). Pamphlets or paperbacks. Previous owner's name on cover. Generally Good condition. Historical analysis (eg "Political Persecution in Czechoslovakia, 1948-72") & contemporary ("Role of Opposition Groups on the Eve of Democratization in Poland & Hungary, 1987-8"). Authors include: W Brus, P Kende, F Feher, A Heller, S Stojanovic, Z Strmiska etc. Lot £65.00 [£30.00]
[014122] THE PROGRAMME OF THE COMMUNIST INTERNATIONAL. London: Modern Books, 1932. Pamphlet. Good+
72pp With Statutes of the C.I. Striking red and black cover. 2nd printing. £8.50 [£4.00]
[014236] Kostelanetz, Richard. POLITICAL ESSAYS. Autonomedia, 1999. Paperback. Very Good 289pp £7.50 [£3.50]
[014752] Toner, Jerome. RURAL IRELAND . Clonmore & Reynolds, 1955. Hard Cover. Fair / Fair. 98pp Some pencil notes. Previous owner's name. £10.00 [£4.00]
[015170] Journal. LITERATURE AND HISTORY. Thames Polytechnic, Paperback. Nos. 1 (March 1975) - Vol.14 No.2 (Autumn 1988). Complete. Bi-annual. Each about 130pp. Strong Marxist input. Editorial advisors include P Bagwell, W Chaloner, T Eagleton, B Hardy, A Kettle, J Lucas, R Williams. Lot of 27 issues £150.00 [£75.00]
[016524] Nikitina, Galina. THE STATE OF ISRAEL: A HISTORICAL, ECONOMIC AND POLITICAL STUDY. Progress Publishers, Moscow, 1973. Hard Cover. Good / Good. 367pp £17.00 [£8.00]
[017807] Lecher, Wolfgang et al. THE ESTABLISHMENT OF EUROPEAN WORKS COUNCILS. Aldershot: Ashgate, 1999. Hard Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. 278pp £30.00 [£15.00]
[020581] Hallas, Duncan. THE COMINTERN. London: Bookmarks, 1985. Paperback. Very Good 184pp £6.00 [£2.00]
[020587] Coalter, Fred. FREEDOM AND CONSTRAINT: THE PARADOXES OF LEISURE - TEN YEARS OF THE LEISURE STUDIES ASSOCIATION. Comedia/Routledge, 1989. Hb. VG/G 279pp Papers presented to conferences of the LSA. £20.00 [£6.00]
[020660] Cahn, H. THE COLLAPSE OF CAPITALISM. Charles Kerr, 1919. Hb G / No Jacket. 119pp Exterior dulled. £6.00 [£3.00]
[022166] Bambery, Chris. KILLING THE NAZI MENACE: HOW TO STOP THE FASCISTS. London: Socialist Workers' Party, 1992. Pamphlet. Good 46pp Looks at Fascism in the 1930s and rise of fascism in Europe in 1980s. £6.00 [£3.00]
[022406] Komor, I. TEN YEARS OF THE COMMUNIST INTERNATIONAL. London: Modern Books, 1929. Paperback. Good 46pp Cover faded; slight foxing on edge and first pages. £10.00 [£5.00]
[024353] Dimitroff, G (Dimitrov, Georgi). COMMUNISM AND THE WAR plus MANIFESTO OF THE EC OF THE COMMUNIST INTERNATIONAL, Nov 6th, 1939. London: Modern Books, 1939. Pamphlet. Good 24pp £7.00 [£2.00]
[025397] THE ATTITUDE OF THE PROLETARIAT TO WAR. Modern Books, 1932. Pamphlet. G. 80pp Collection of documents, mainly from the Communist International - Theses of 6th Congress 1928; Resolution of 11th Plenum of the ECCI 1931. £8.00 [£3.00]
[029829] Soldon, Norbert C. WOMEN IN BRITISH TRADE UNIONS 1874-1976. Dublin: Gill & Macmillan, 1978. Hard Cover. Good / Good. 226pp Uncommon. £25.00 [£8.00]
[030494] Stephenson, Tom. FORBIDDEN LAND: THE STRUGGLE FOR ACCESS TO MOUNTAIN AND MOORLAND. Manchester UP, 1989. Pb Good 243pp With a Personal Memoir by Mike Harding, autobiographical notes, and extracts from writings. Stephenson was a life-long campaigner for the right to roam. He was an autodidact, conscientious objector in WW1, member of the ILP and worked for the Labour Party during the General Strike. Many photographs. Uncommon. Name on front endpaper. £20.00 [£8.00]
[031455] Fevre, Ralph. CHEAP LABOUR AND RACIAL DISCRIMINATION. Aldershot: Gower, 1984. Hard Cover. Good 179pp Laminated covers, no dustwrapper as issued. £23.00 [£8.00]
[031600] Goff, Tom W. MARX AND MEAD: CONTRIBUTIONS TO A SOCIOLOGY OF KNOWLEDGE. London: Routledge and Kegan Paul, 1980. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. 166pp £10.00 [£5.00]
[032893] Cashmore, Ernest; Crooks, Garth (Foreword). BLACK SPORTSMEN. Routledge and Kegan Paul, 1982. Pb. Good Author has written much on sport and race. Based on research and interviews with some historical analysis. Not much on women. £25.00 [£10.00]
[033730] Kampleman, Max M. THE COMMUNIST PARTY VS. THE C.I.O.: A STUDY IN POWER POLITICS. New York: Frederick A Praeger, 1957. Hard Cover. Good / Fair. 299pp Slight bump at head of spine. Uncommon. £25.00 [£10.00]
[036379] Luxemburg, Rosa ROSA LUXEMBURG SPEAKS. New York: Pathfinder Press, 1970. Pb Good 473pp £10.00 [£5.00]
[038485] Corrigan, Paul; Hayes, Mike; Joyce, Paul. The Cultural Development of Labour. Basingstoke: Macmillan, 1991. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. 199pp Very small tear in dustwrapper. £35.00 [£15.00]
[039625] . PRAXIS: A PHILOSOPHICAL JOURNAL - 14 Issues. Zagreb: Croatian Philosophical Society, Paperback. From the first issue, No.1 1965 to 3/4 1970 (missing 1966 1/2; 1968 3/4). Substantial journals - each c150pp to 350pp. Articles in English, German and French. Some covers a bit worn, generally Good condition. LOT £75.00 [£35.00]
[041657] Jacobson, Julius (ed.). NEW POLITICS Vol.1 No.1 to Vol.4 No.2. New York: New Politics Publishing Co. Good. American socialist journal, 14 issues - Fall 1961 to Spring 1965 complete. Each issue c130pp-200pp Contributors include Hal Draper, M Rubel, P Mattick, Lee Baxandall, H Zinn, G Kolko, W Leonard and from UK: Peter Sedgwick, Eric Heffer, Frank Allaun. LOT £80.00 [£40.00]
[043302] . PEACE NEWS (FOR NON-VIOLENT REVOLUTION) Magazine 51 issues. London: Peace News. 51 issues between No. 1971 (May 10, 1974) and No.2227 (August 24, 1984). Generally Good condition. LOT £50.00 [£25.00]
[043526] . CRITICAL SOCIAL POLICY 7 issues. Harlow: Longman, Paperback. No.1 (Summer 1981) to No.8 (Autumn 1983) - missing No.7. Each copy c130pp Condition Good to Very Good. LOT £50.00 [£25.00]
[047054] Ulyanovsky, Rostislav. NATIONAL LIBERATION: ESSAYS ON THEORY AND PRACTICE. Progress Publishers, 1978. Hb VG/G 397pp Includes chapters on India, Burma, Africa plus theoretical studies. £12.00 [£5.00]
[058560] Wigham, Eric. FROM HUMBLE PETITION TO MILITANT ACTION - HISTORY OF THE CIVIL AND PUBLIC SERVICES ASSOCIATION, 1903-1978. Civil and Public Services Association, 1980. Hb Very Good / Good.. 239pp £8.00 [£2.00]
[058561] Trotsky, Leon; Grant, Ted; Taaffe, Peter. 1926 GENERAL STRIKE. Militant, 1976. Pamphlet. VG 60pp £8.00 [£3.00]
[058662] Machin, Frank. THE YORKSHIRE MINERS - HISTORY Vol.1. National Union of Mineworkers, Yorkshire Area, 1958. Hard Cover. Good / Poor. 496pp This was the only volume published. One small library stamp. Dustwrapper is torn with slight loss and creased - crudely repaired with sellotape. Still a good reading copy. £12.00 [£5.00]