bullet pointHome
bullet pointStock
bullet pointNews & Offers
bullet pointImages of Ephemera stock

Research Pages (pdf files)
bullet pointRadical Bookshops Listing
bullet pointRadical Bookshops Bibliography
bullet pointParis Commune Bibliography
Bullet PointPolitical Pseudonyms


bullet pointLinks
bullet pointEmail us click here

Left On The Shelf
Yard 91, 87 Highgate
Kendal
Cumbria

LA9 4ED

Telephone : 01539 729599
Outside UK +44 1539 729599

Bullet PointClick here for map

bullet pointBookmark Page

bullet pointTell a friend

PBFA Logo

 

Welcome to the News and Special Offers

August / September 2010

Stock bought recently includes a large collection of posters from 1960s onwards – Labour Party, Communist Party and Trade Union. These will take a long time to list but let us know if you are interested.

New stock listed includes many pamphlets on the Vietnam War, USSR (especially on WW2 – see “WW2” catalogue), Germany and books on Socialism.

New catalogues: “USSR – Stalin” and “Marx/Engels/Lenin – Texts and Biographies”.

BARGAINS

Every two months we will list a new selection of bargains – these have to be ordered direct from us and not via ABE, where they are listed at the full price. The normal price is in brackets, the special offer price follows.

Please note that description of condition of book comes first then condition of dustwrapper if there is one.

[000028] Taylor, Peter. POPULAR POLITICS IN EARLY INDUSTRIAL BRITAIN: BOLTON, 1825-1850. Ryburn/Keele U.P., 1995. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good.. 253pp  £8.00   [£3.00]
[002523] Gemkow, Heinrich. FREDERICK ENGELS: A BIOGRAPHY. Dresden: Verlag Zeit im Bild, 1972. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good.  653pp  £16.00  [£6.00]
[003265] Moran, James. NATSOPA SEVENTY-FIVE YEARS. London: National Society of Operative Printers and Assistants, 1964. Hard Cover.   Very Good / Good . 160pp  £6.00   [£3.00]
[003269] Bundock, Clement. THE NATIONAL UNION OF PRINTING, BOOKBINDING AND PAPER WORKERS. Oxford University Press, 1959. Hard Cover. Good / Good. 589pp  £6.00  [£3.00]
[003339] Kettle, Arnold. LITERATURE AND LIBERATION - SELECTED ESSAYS. Manchester University Press, 1988. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good.  231pp  Important British Marxist critic.  £20.00  [£7.00]
[003423] Higenbottam, S. OUR SOCIETY'S HISTORY Amalgamated Society of Woodworkers, 1939. Hard Cover. Good 348pp Cover faded.  £12.00  [£4.00]
[003531] Pearce, Lynne & Stacey, Jackie. ROMANCE REVISITED. New York University Press, 1995. Hard Cover. Very Good 310pp Not issued with dustwrapper.  £15.00  [£5.00]
[003709]  HISTORY OF THE COMMUNIST PARTY OF THE SOVIET UNION. Moscow: Foreign Language Publishing House, 1960. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket.  766pp  £8.00  [£3.00]
[003834] Marx & Engels. SELECTED WORKS in 2 volumes. Moscow: Foreign Language Publishing House, Hard Cover. Good / Fair. 1949/50 483pp/614pp  £18.00  [£7.00]
[004239] Dallin, Alexander ed. DIVERSITY IN INTERNATIONAL COMMUNISM - A DOCUMENTARY RECORD, 1961-3. Columbia University Press, 1963. Paperback. Good  867pp  £15.00  [£5.00]
[004374] Epstein, Melech. JEWISH LABOR IN U.S.A., 1882-1952. Ktav, 1969. Hard Cover. Very Good 930pp Reprint of two vols in one.  £20.00  [£10.00]
[004434] Dickson, Tony (ed.). CAPITAL AND CLASS IN SCOTLAND. Edinburgh: John Donald, 1982. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. 286pp  £12.00  [£4.00]
[004917] MacKenzie, Gavin. THE ARISTOCRACY OF LABOR - THE POSITION OF SKILLED CRAFTSMEN IN THE AMERICAN CLASS STRUCTURE. Cambridge University Press, 1973. Hard Cover. Good+ / Fair. 207pp   £10.00  [£4.00]
[004997] Castles, Stephen & Wustenberg, Wiebke. THE EDUCATION OF THE FUTURE - AN INTRODUCTION TO THE THEORY AND PRACTICE OF SOCIALIST EDUCATION. Pluto Press, 1979. Pb  Good 220pp  £12.00   [£3.00]
[005425] Suyin, Han. WIND IN THE TOWER - MAO TSETUNG AND THE CHINESE REVOLUTION, 1949-75. Cape, 1976. Hard Cover. Good+ / Good. 404pp   Dw slightly sunned.  £7.50   [£3.00]
[005738] Brady, Robert. THE SPIRIT AND STRUCTURE OF GERMAN FASCISM. Left Book Club, 1937. Soft cloth. Good 383pp  £7.00  [£2.00]
[007909] Fox, Ralph; Beeching, Jack (Preface). THE NOVEL AND THE PEOPLE. London: Cobbett Press, 1948. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. 172pp A classic Marxist analysis.  £9.00  [£4.00]
[007946] Minnion, John & Bolsover, Philip. THE CND STORY. Allison & Busby, 1983. Pb . Good  158pp  £8.50  [£3.00]
[008366] Kuusinen et al. FUNDAMENTALS OF MARXISM-LENINISM. Moscow: Foreign Language Publishing House, 1963. Hard Cover. Good+ / Fair. 735pp  £12.00  [£5.00]
[008994] Tribe, Keith. LAND, LABOUR AND ECONOMIC DISCOURSE. Routledge and Kegan Paul, 1978. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. 182pp Spine of dustwrapper slightly sunned.  £15.00   [£4.00]
[009261] Yevtushenko, Yevgeny. INVISIBLE THREADS. London: Secker & Warburg, 1981. Hb  Good / Good. 157pp Large format. Yevtushenko's photography as well as poetry.  £10.00   [£3.00]
[009272] Fedoseyev, P et al. KARL MARX: BIOGRAPHY. Progress Publishers, 1979. Hb. G/G 635pp  £18.00  [£6.00]
[010176] Wearmouth, Robert. SOME WORKING-CLASS MOVEMENTS OF THE NINETEENTH CENTURY. Epworth, 1963. Hard Cover. 338pp Good apart from slight staining on cover; dustwrapper Fair - small tears.  £13.00  [£6.00]
[010182] Laski, Harold. THE RISE OF EUROPEAN LIBERALISM. Allen & Unwin, 1936. Hard Cover. Fair 287pp Cloth ragged and torn at head and foot of spine; some pencil notes. still a solid, clean copy.  £6.00   [£2.00]
[010189] Dutt, R P (editor). LABOUR MONTHLY. London: Hard Cover. Complete bound set 1921-1979 of influential Marxist journal.   Binding mostly in the usual blue cloth. Good-Very Good.    £500.00   [£250.00]
[010326] Ellis, Pat ed. WOMEN OF THE CARIBBEAN. London: Zed, 1986. Paperback. Good 164pp  £8.00  [£3.00]
[010761] Smith, Harold. THE BRITISH LABOUR MOVEMENT TO 1970 - A BIBLIOGRAPHY. Mansell, 1981. Hard Cover. Good / Good.. 250pp  £5.00   [£2.00]
[010953] . INTERNATIONAL SOLIDARITY WITH THE SPANISH REPUBLIC, 1936-9. Moscow: Progress Publishers, 1976. Paperback. Very Good 390pp Illustrated.  £12.00   [£5.00]
[010987] Woddis, Jack. ARMIES AND POLITICS. Lawrence and Wishart, 1977. Hb. Good 309pp Marxist analysis of military coups including studies of Indonesia, Sudan, Chile, Portugal.  £16.00   [£4.00]
[011424] Bryant, Chris. POSSIBLE DREAMS - A PERSONAL HISTORY OF THE BRITISH CHRISTIAN SOCIALISTS. Hodder & Stoughton, 1996. Hard Cover. VG/VG  351pp  £15.00   [£4.00]
[011738] Laski, Harold. THE STATE IN THEORY AND PRACTICE. Allen & Unwin, 1935. Hb. G/G 173pp  £6.50 [£3.00]
[012319] Raptis, Michel. REVOLUTION AND COUNTER REVOLUTION IN CHILE. Allison & Busby, 1974. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. 173pp  £10.00   [£3.00]
[013154] Strachey, John. THE STRANGLED CRY. Bodley Head, 1962. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. 256pp Essays & journalism; on Trotsky, Laski, Koestler, Gollancz etc. Previous owner's bookplate & dedication.  £12.00  [£3.00]
[013221] Journal. WORKERS' PRESS. Socialist Labour League, 4pp broadsheet that incorporated "The Newsletter". No.1 (Sept 27, 1969) Feb 1972 (after which it changed format to a 12 page tabloid). 1969: 38 issues (out of 64). 1970: 112 (271). 1971: 144 (309). 1972 Jan: 5. 5 issues per week till October 1971 then 6. Generally Good condition; some a bit ragged at edges; couple have ink markings. Much on industrial problems and disputes.  £80.00   [£30.00]
[013427] Greenwood, Arthur. THE SOVIETS' FIGHTING FORCES. Anglo-Russian Parliamentary Committee, 1939. Pamphlet. Good 24pp  £5.00   [£2.00]
[014735] Hearnshaw, F J C (ed.). THE SOCIAL AND POLITICAL IDEAS OF SOME REPRESENTATIVE THINKERS OF THE REVOLUTIONARY ERA. Harrap, 1931. Hard Cover. Good 252pp Early English Radicals, American & French Revolutions, Paine, Godwin etc.  £20.00   [£7.00]
[014793] Lambert, John R. CRIME, POLICE AND RACE RELATIONS - A STUDY IN BIRMINGHAM. Oxford University Press/Institute of Race Relations, 1970. Hard Cover. Good / Fair. 308pp  £20.00  [£5.00]
[015164] Journal. PARTY ORGANISER Communist Party of Great Britain, Complete set of 21 issues July 1938 - June 1940. Monthly/bi-monthly. Fair - Good.  £95.00   [£45.00]
[015842] Basso, Lelio. ROSA LUXEMBURG - A REAPPRAISAL. Andre Deutsch, 1975. Hb VG/G  183pp  £7.50  [£3.00]
[015929] Tausk, Petr. A SHORT HISTORY OF PRESS PHOTOGRAPHY. Prague: International Organisation of Journalists, 1988. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. 232pp Superb photographs.  £30.00  [£10.00]
[016753] Dobkowski, Michael & Walliman Isidor (ed.). RADICAL PERSPECTIVES ON THE RISE OF FASCISM IN GERMANY, 1919-1945. Monthly Review Press, 1989. Paperback. Good+   334pp  £10.00  [£5.00]
[017338] Kent, William. JOHN BURNS: LABOUR'S LOST LEADER. Williams and Norgate, 1950. Hard Cover. Good / Fair. 389pp  £15.00  [£5.00]
[017837] Herzstein, Robert Edwin. WALDHEIM: THE MISSING YEARS. Grafton, 1988. Hb Very Good / Good. 302pp Exposes the hidden story of the involvement of the former Secretary-General of the U.N. in World War 2 atrocities.  £12.00 [£2.00]
[017963] Dwork, Deborah. CHILDREN WITH A STAR: JEWISH YOUTH IN NAZI EUROPE. Yale University Press, 1991. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good+.   354pp  £12.00  [£6.00]
[018438] Hooper, A S. THROUGH SOVIET RUSSIA. Self-published, 1937.Pb. Good 126pp Very slight foxing on fore-edge.  £4.50  [£1.00]
[018602] Butler, Ronnie. BALZAC AND THE FRENCH REVOLUTION. Croom Helm, 1983. Hb VG/G 279pp  £14.00 [£5.00]
[019362] Pakenham, Thomas. THE YEAR OF LIBERTY: THE GREAT IRISH REBELLION OF 1798. Literary Guild
 /Hodder & Stoughton, 1969. Hard Cover. Good / Fair. 416pp  £9.00 [£3.00]
[020498] Trory, Ernie. CHURCHILL AND THE BOMB. Crabtree Press, 1984. Paperback. Good  128pp  £6.00    [£2.00]
[021394] Said, Edward. CULTURE AND IMPERIALISM. Chatto & Windus, 1993. Hb  VG / Good+.  444pp  £14.00 [£7.00]
[021843] ADDRESS TO THE TRADES' UNIONS ISSUED BY THE COUNCIL OF THE SOCIALIST LEAGUE (1885).
Journeyman Press, 1977. Hb Very Good  Facsimile reprint of the 16pp pamphlet with introduction, attractively bound in brown cloth. Radical Reprints Series 1 No.2.  £20.00  [£7.00]
[022911] Himmelstrand, Ulf et al. BEYOND WELFARE CAPITALISM: ISSUES, ACTORS AND FORCES IN SOCIETAL CHANGE. Heinemann, 1981. Hard Cover. Good+ / Good+.  370pp  Marxist analysis.  £20.00  [£6.00]
[024312] Eve, Martin & Musson, David. SOCIALIST REGISTER 1982. Merlin Press  Paperback. VG 447pp  £8.00  [£2.00]
[025730] Urban, George. THE NINETEEN DAYS. Heinemann, 1957.Hb. Good / Fair. 361pp  Hungary, 1956.  £10.00 [£4.00]
[026112] Greaves, C Desmond. THE IRISH TRANSPORT AND GENERAL WORKERS' UNION - THE FORMATIVE
YEARS. Dublin: Gill & Macmillan, 1982. Hard Cover. Good / Good.. 363pp  £50.00  [£20.00]
[026497] Slater, Montagu. EASTER 1916. Lawrence & Wishart, 1936. Hb Good / No Jacket. 79pp A play first performed by the
Left Theatre. Slight foxing on edges, cover dulled and a bit faded, but a solid copy and clean interior.  £30.00  [£10.00]
[028771] Giddens, Anthony & Pierson, Christopher. CONVERSATIONS WITH ANTHONY GIDDENS: MAKING SENSE OF MODERNITY. Cambridge: Polity Press, 1998. Paperback. Very Good 233pp  £12.00  [£4.00]
[028883] Djilas, Milovan. ANATOMY OF A MORAL: THE POLITICAL ESSAYS OF MILOVAN DJILAS. Thames & Hudson, 1959. Hard Cover. Good / Fair. 181pp Some pencil lines/notes on rear endpapers.  £8.00 [£3.00]
[030165] Bambery, Chris. IRELAND'S PERMANENT REVOLUTION. Bookmarks, 1986. Pb VG 87pp  £5.00 [£2.00]
[030347] Marx; Engels; Lenin; Stalin; Burns, Emile (Commentary and Notes). THE MARXIST READER. Avenel Books, 1982. Hard Cover. Good / Good. 660pp Based on "A Handbook of Marxism" first published in 1935.  £10.00  [£5.00]
[030928] Holmes, Leslie. THE WITHERING AWAY OF THE STATE? PARTY AND STATE UNDER COMMUNISM.
 Sage, 1981. Paperback. Good   294pp   £10.00  [£3.00]
[031573] Laski, Harold. NATIONALISM AND THE FUTURE OF CIVILIZATION. Watts, 1932. Card. Good 64pp Uncommon.  £12.00  [£5.00]
[032186] COMMUNISM IN ADVANCED CAPITALIST SOCIETIES - Radical History Review 23, 1980. MAHRO: The Radical Historians' Organization, Paperback. Good 192pp Includes articles on Jews and American Communism; Interview with David Montgomery; French Communism & the Women's Movement; American Communism & the American Labor Party; Portugal; Eurocommunism; Women and Communism etc.  £10.00  [£2.00]
[032565] Bax, Ernest Belfort. PROBLEMS OF MEN, MIND AND MORALS. London: Grant Richards, 1912. Hard Cover. Good 294pp An unusual collection of essays.  £20.00  [£10]
[033253] Kochan, Lional (ed.) THE JEWS IN SOVIET RUSSIA SINCE 1917. Oxford U.P.,1978. Pb  VG 431pp  £8.00 [£3.00]
[033448] Coates, Ken (MEP). COMMON OWNERSHIP: CLAUSE FOUR AND THE LABOUR PARTY. Spokesman, 1995. Paperback. 100pp   Almost as new.  £6.00  [£3.00]
[033863] Toynbee, Philip (ed.). THE DISTANT DRUM: REFLECTIONS ON THE SPANISH CIVIL WAR. Sidgwick & Jackson, 1976. Hard Cover. Good+ / Good.  192pp   £7.00  [£3.00]
[035966] Adams, Gerry. THE POLITICS OF IRISH FREEDOM. Brandon, 1986. Pb Very Good   176pp  £5.00  [£2.00]
[036589] Baernreither, J M. ENGLISH ASSOCIATIONS OF WORKING MEN. Swan Sonnenschein, 1889. First Edition. Hb Good 473pp  Slight hinge cracking but this has only affected the endpapers; a very solid copy. Corners a bit bumped, boards dulled and worn at head of spine. Signed by the Translator, Alice Taylor. Much on Friendly Societies. The author was an Austrian MP who travelled extensively in Britain to research this book.  £70.00  [£30.00]
[036677] Barnsby, George. BIRMINGHAM WORKING PEOPLE: A HISTORY OF THE LABOUR MOVEMENT IN BIRMINGHAM, 1650-1914. Wolverhampton: Integrated Publishing Services, 1989. Hb  Very Good / Good. 516pp Personal dedication by author.  £15.00  [£7.00]
[037904] Gurney, Jason. CRUSADE IN SPAIN. Readers' Union, 1974. Hard Cover. Good / Good. 189pp  £5.00  [£2.00]
[039110] Branson, Noreen. POPLARISM, 1919-25 - GEORGE LANSBURY AND THE COUNCILLORS' REVOLT. Lawrence & Wishart, 1979. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. 242pp  Includes biographical notes of the 30 imprisoned councillors. With ownership signature of Eric Heffer. 5 pages have ink line in margin.  £14.00  [£6.00]
[039577] Maisky, Ivan. SPANISH NOTEBOOKS. London: Hutchinson, 1966. Hard Cover. Good / Fair. 208pp Maisky was Soviet Ambasador in London 1932-43; this is the 4th volume of his autobiography and covers the period 1936-39. From the library of Eric Heffer, MP - with his ownership signature.  £12.00  [£3.00]
[039680] Dutt, R P & Samson, Lance. THE POLITICAL AND SOCIAL DOCTRINE OF COMMUNISM. Hogarth Press, 1938. Paperback. Good 44pp 'Day to Day' series No. 39.  £6.50  [£2.00]
[040296] Schnapper, M B. AMERICAN LABOR: A BICENTENNIAL HISTORY. Washington: Public Affairs Press, 1975. Paperback. Good 574pp. Large format.  £20.00  [£10.00]
[040732] Cliff, Tony. LENIN Volume 3: REVOLUTION BESIEGED. Pluto Press, 1978. Pb. Good   230pp  £10.00 [£5.00]
[040781] Deutschmann, D & Shnookal, D. THE RIGHT TO DIGNITY: FIDEL CASTRO AND THE NONALIGNED MOVEMENT. Australia: Ocean Press, 1989. Paperback. Good  130pp  £8.00  [£3.00]
[041001] Lamb, Peter; Docherty, James C. Historical Dictionary of Socialism: Second Edition. Scarecrow Press, 2006. Hard Cover. Very Good 456pp No dustwrapper as issued.  £60.00  [£30.00]
[041973] Bullock, Alan. ERNEST BEVIN: FOREIGN SECRETARY. Heinemann, 1983. Hard Cover. Good / Good. 896pp Extremely faint trace of water stain on fore-edge.  £50.00 [£20.00]
[043484]  LENIN: A BIOGRAPHY. Moscow: Progress Publishers, 1983. Hb Very Good / Very Good. 526pp  £10.00 [£5.00]
[043582] McCauley, Martin. THE GERMAN DEMOCRATIC REPUBLIC SINCE 1945. Macmillan, 1983. Hard Cover. Good+ / Good. 282pp  £45.00  [£20.00
[043609] Stoltzfus, Nathan. RESISTANCE OF THE HEART INTERMARRIAGE AND THE ROSENSTRASSE PROTEST IN NAZI GERMANY. W W Norton, 1996. Hard Cover. Good+ / Good+.   386pp  £15.00  [£7.00]
[045384] Mao Zedong. REPORT FROM XUNWU. Stanford University Press, 1990. Hb Fine / Fine. 278pp  £22.00 [£7.00]
[046046] Merson, Allan. NAZIS AND MONOPOLY CAPITAL: NEW EVIDENCE REVIEWED - OUR HISTORY PAMPHLET 57. London: History Group of the Communist Party, 1973. Pamphlet. Good 19pp  £6.00  [£1.00]
[046437] McKillop, Norman. THE LIGHTED FLAME - A HISTORY OF ASLEF. Nelson, 1950. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. 402pp  £6.00  [£3.00]

Left On the Shelf  Copyright 2008  Website Grants.com   Design and hosted by Tourist Information Centres