bullet pointHome
bullet pointStock
bullet pointNews & Offers
bullet pointImages of Ephemera stock

Research Pages (pdf files)
bullet pointRadical Bookshops Listing
bullet pointRadical Bookshops Bibliography
bullet pointParis Commune Bibliography
Bullet PointPolitical Pseudonyms


bullet pointLinks
bullet pointEmail us click here

Left On The Shelf
Yard 91, 87 Highgate
Kendal
Cumbria

LA9 4ED

Telephone : 01539 729599
Outside UK +44 1539 729599

Bullet PointClick here for map

bullet pointBookmark Page

bullet pointTell a friend

PBFA Logo

 

Welcome to the News and Special Offers

June / July 2008

The big news is that my Bibliography of the CPGB is finally on-line, courtesy of the Barry Amiel and Norman Melburn Trust. Do have a look and let me know of any corrections or additions. It will be updated every four months. I already have dozens of additions ready to be added. Hopefully it will be available in book form in the future, if we can interest a publisher.

There are many new titles in the Philosophy ‘catalog’, and by the end of July there will be a lot more in Latin/South America and the Caribbean. View these by going to Browse Our Inventory. There is also a selection of trade union rule books – some recent but some going back to the 19th century.

There are a few new ‘catalogs’: London; Trade Unions UK – Textiles; Japan; Trotskyism – Journals; South Africa. This makes searching much easier.

Catalogue No.50 is being prepared – a celebratory bumper issue of signed and association copies. There will be some great items! In the meantime, I hope you find something from the current new catalogue.

SPECIAL OFFERS.

Every 2 months I will have a new list of special offers – on individual titles, ‘catalogs’ and journals. All have to be ordered direct from me and not via ABE.
I may have more than one copy of some of the individual titles, but it is on a ‘first come first served basis’ while stocks last.

They will still be listed on ABE at the higher price. I can almost guarantee they will be the cheapest copies on the net for similar copies – they were at the time I made this list. As usual, post and packing is extra.

CATALOG

20% off any titles from the ‘Catalog’ “Fiction
"

Again, these have to be ordered direct from me not via ABE. To view the titles in this ‘catalog’, go to Browse Our Inventory, select ‘catalog’ “Fiction” then View All titles. Make a note of Title and Inventory Number then email or ring me.

MAGAZINES

20% off the following:

Any bound volumes of Comment, Marxism Today, World News, World News and Views.

INDIVIDUAL TITLES

Please note that description of condition of book comes first then condition of dustwrapper if there is one.

Scholliers, Pete et al. REAL WAGES IN 19TH AND 20TH CENTURY EUROPE. Oxford: Berg, 1989. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. 255pp  £6.00

Coldrick, A P & Jones, Philip. INTERNATIONAL DIRECTORY OF THE TRADE UNION MOVEMENT. Macmillan, 1979. Hard Cover. Good 1365pp Each country has brief introduction before the list of unions.  £8.00

Aaronovitch, Sam et al. THE POLITICAL ECONOMY OF BRITISH CAPITALISM - A MARXIST ANALYSIS. McGraw Hill, 1981. Paperback. Good+   397pp  £5.00

Delmar, Rosalind. JORIS IVENS: 50 YEARS OF FILM-MAKING. London: British Film Institute, 1979. Paperback. Very Good 127pp  £4.00

Boadella, David. WILHELM REICH - THE EVOLUTION OF HIS WORK. Vision Press, 1973. Hard Cover. Good+ / Good. 400pp  £6.00

Jones, Emrys ed. READINGS IN SOCIAL GEOGRAPHY. Oxford University Press, 1975. Paperback. Good 328pp Cover very slightly sunned.  £4.00

Jarrett, Bede. MEDIAEVAL SOCIALISM. London: T C & E C Jack, 1913. Hard Cover. Good 94pp "The People's Books"  £4.00

Betts, Clive. CULTURE IN CRISIS - THE FUTURE OF THE WELSH LANGUAGE. Ffynnon Press, 1976. Paperback. Good 243pp  £3.00

Meller, H E. LEISURE AND THE CHANGING CITY, 1870-1914. Routledge and Kegan Paul, 1976. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. 308pp On Bristol.  £5.00

Noble, Peter ed. THE NEGRO IN FILMS. Skelton Robinson, Hard Cover. Good nd (c1948). 288pp  £7.00

Costello, N; Michie, J; Milne, S. BEYOND THE CASINO ECONOMY. London: Verso, 1989. Paperback. Good 303pp  £4.00

Dutt, R P & Samson, Lance. BRITAIN'S CRISIS OF EMPIRE. London: Lawrence and Wishart, 1949. Paperback. Good 166pp  £3.00

Kautsky, Karl. THOMAS MORE AND HIS UTOPIA. London: Lawrence and Wishart, 1979. Paperback. Good. 253pp  £5.00

MacDougall, Ian ed.. ESSAYS IN SCOTTISH LABOUR HISTORY. J Donald, 1978. Hard Cover. Good / Good.. 265pp Includes articles on Trades Councils in 19th century; Strikes by miners in West of Scotland, 1842-1874; Irish Immigrants; Farm Servants & unionisation; 1926; the New Left; Guy Aldred etc. Dustwrapper very lightly sunned.  £5.00

Waddington, Jeremy. THE POLITICS OF BARGAINING - THE MERGER PROCESS AND BRITISH TRADE UNION STRUCTURAL DEVELOPMENT, 1892-1987. London: Mansell, 1995. Hard Cover. Very Good 254pp  £6.00

Draper, Theodore. A STRUGGLE FOR POWER - THE AMERICAN REVOLUTION. Little, Brown, 1996. Hard Cover. 544pp Small piece of front board and dustwrapper bit crushed, otherwise VG.  £5.00

Lindsay, Jack. CIVIL WAR IN ENGLAND. Frederick Muller, 1966. Hard Cover. Good / Good. 365pp  £4.00

Barnet, Richard J & Muller, Ronald E. GLOBAL REACH - THE POWER OF THE MULTINATIONAL CORPORATIONS. London: Jonathan Cape, 1975. Hard Cover. Good+ / Good. 508pp  £4.00

Hoff, Trygve J B. ECONOMIC CALCULATION IN THE SOCIALIST SOCIETY. Liberty Press, 1981. Hard Cover. Good / Fair. 405pp  £5.00

Eisler, Hans. A REBEL IN MUSIC - SELECTED WRITINGS. Berlin: Seven Seas Books, 1978. Paperback. Fair 223pp Edited by Manfred Grabs. Corners bit bumped.  £4.00

Willett, John. THE NEW SOBRIETY: ART AND POLITICS IN THE WEIMAR PERIOD, 1917-33. London: Thames & Hudson, 1982. Paperback. Good 272pp Many illustrations.  £4.00

Grosz, George. ECCE HOMO. Methuen, 1967. Hard Cover. Good / Fair. Large format. Originally published in 1923. Has introduction by Henry Miller and 84 drawings.  £9.00

Greene, Felix. THE ENEMY - NOTES ON IMPERIALISM AND REVOLUTION. London: Cape, 1970. Hard Cover. Good / Fair. 341pp  £4.00

Trory, Ernie. CRADLED INTO POETRY: THE LIFE & TIMES OF PERCY BYSSHE SHELLEY. Hove: Crabtree Press, 1991. Paperback. Good 263pp  £4.00

Bull-Berg, Hans Jacob. AMERICAN INTERNATIONAL OIL POLICY. Frances Pinter, 1987. Hard Cover. Good+ / Good. 209pp  £8.00

Volkogonov, Dmitri. STALIN: TRIUMPH AND TRAGEDY. London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1991. Hard Cover. Good+ / Good. 642pp Pencil notes. Previous owner's name inside front cover. With 7 reviews.  £6.00

Charters, Ann & Samuel. I LOVE: THE STORY OF VLADIMIR MAYAKOVSKY AND LILI BRIK. London: Andre Deutsch, 1979. Hard Cover. Good+ / Good. 398pp  £5.00

Edwards, Bertram. THE BURSTON SCHOOL STRIKE. London: Lawrence and Wishart, 1974. Paperback. Good+. 213pp  £4.00

Fitch, Herbert T. TRAITORS WITHIN: THE ADVENTURES OF DETECTIVE INSPECTOR HERBERT T FITCH. London: Hurst & Blackett, 1933. Hard Cover. Good 275pp By the man who hid in a cupboard in an Islington pub in 1905 to spy on Lenin ("a smooth-headed, oval-faced, narrow-eyed, typical Jew, with a devilish sureness in every line of his powerful magnetic face. Beside him was a different type of Jew, the kind one might see in any Soho shop, strong-nosed, sallow-faced, long-moustached...Trotsky"). He meets other "anarchists" like Gorki. Not a theoretical study of early 20th century policing - more boys own. Cover bit sunned.  £8.00

Campbell, Duncan. BIG BROTHER IS LISTENING: PHONETAPPERS AND THE SECURITY STATE. London: New Statesman, 1981. Paperback. Good 70pp  £3.00

Horne, H Oliver. A HISTORY OF SAVINGS BANKS. Oxford University Press, 1949. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. 407pp Dustwrapper has slight stain on spine.  £5.00

Boston, Sarah. WOMEN WORKERS AND THE TRADE UNIONS. London: Lawrence and Wishart, 1987. Paperback. Very Good 371pp Updated edition. Author was former Vice-President of ACTT.  £4.00

Theoharis, Athan G & Cox, John Stuart. THE BOSS: J EDGAR HOOVER AND THE GREAT AMERICAN INQUISITION. London: Harrap, 1989. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good.. 489pp Exposes Hoover's ruthlessness in his creation of files on prominent Americans and in his anti-Communism.  £5.00




Left On the Shelf  Copyright 2008  Website Grants.com   Design and hosted by Tourist Information Centres